ACM Foundation Scholarship Recipients for 2019-20

  • ACM Retirees Association Scholarship: Madison Phillips, Cumberland; Ruth Smith, Clearville; Christian Steele, Martinsburg; Angela Suesse, LaVale; 
  • ACM Student Nurses' Association Scholarship: Emilee Fierro, Cumberland; 
  • ACT 1st Federal Credit Union Paul L. Footen Memorial Scholarship: Mayce Sloan, LaVale; 
  • Adult Education GED/EDP-Allegany County Scholarship: Ashley Blocher, Westernport; Deyante Jamison, Cumberland; 
  • Adult Education GED/EDP-Four-State Scholarship: Ashley Blocher, Westernport; Natasha Eby, Clearville; 
  • Alan J. Walters Memorial Scholarship: Justin Shafer, Swanton;
  • Al-Gar Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Kaitlyn Morrissey, Cumberland; 
  • Alice S. and Richard R. Leonard Memorial Scholarship: Zoe Browell, Hyndman; 
  • Allegany Aggregates Scholarship: Cody Wagner, Morgantown;
  • Allegany Cardiology Center Scholarship: Abigail Albury, Frostburg; 
  • Allegany College of Maryland Alumni Association Scholarship: Britney Huffman, Hyndman; Hannah Reynard, LaVale; 
  • Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland Campus Student Government Association Scholarship: Kara Merkel, Ellerslie;
  • Allegany College of Maryland Presidential Scholarship: Kelly Barkman, Everett; Mara Broadwater, Waterfall; Kassidy Burket, Claysburg; Codi Clapper, Buffalo Mills; Taylor Conner, Lonaconing; Emily Hickle, Keyser; Britney Huffman, Hyndman; Lada Melius, Robertsdale; Meghan Riggleman, Keyser; Alexa Smith, Manns Choice; Keana Smith, Hancock; Shayla Smith, Roaring Spring; Evelyn Stephens, Crystal Spring; Bryia Swick, Meyersdale; 
  • Allegany County Chamber of Commerce Janet K. (Mathews) Shrout Memorial Scholarship: Michelle Wilt, Everett;
  • Allegany County High School Student Council Scholarship: Brooke Riley, Mount Savage; Keri Twigg, Cumberland;
  • Allegany County High School Student Council Scholarship: Trinity Washington, Frostburg; 
  • Allegany County Opportunity Merit Scholarship: Sarah Anderson, Frostburg; Walker Appel, Cumberland; Tammy Ayers, Lonaconing; Kristen Baer, Westernport; Colby Barclay, Lonaconing; Theresa Beaudry, Frostburg; Seth Beeghly, Cumberland; Virginia Bise, Cumberland; Austin Blank, Mount Savage; Tyler Blankenship, Cumberland; Lauren Blayney, Frostburg; Ashley Blocher, Westernport; Wesley Blubaugh, Lonaconing, Heavenleejoy Boyd, Cumberland; Isabel Brantner, Westernport; Wil Brauer, LaVale; Stephanie Brown, Cumberland; Jason Bryant, Cumberland; Kaylee Buckbee, Cumberland; Angela Carlile, Cumberland; Joshua Clark, Cumberland; Sarah Clites, Cumberland; Camden Coleman, Cumberland; Tallen Conway, Frostburg; Madison Cosner, Cumberland; Chance Crislip, Cumberland; William Croft, Cumberland; Hailey Crossland, Rawlings; David Crowe, Cumberland; Kayla Crowe, Frostburg; Madeline Cullen, Frostburg; Alison Cutter, Cumberland; Ashley Cutter, Frostburg;  Angel Dalverny, Cumberland; Giuseppe DeArcangelis, Cumberland; Ruth DeCesaris, Cumberland; Katye DeHaven, Frostburg; Hope DeVore-Spencer, Cumberland; Makennia Diehl, Flintstone; Jenna Dressman, Cumberland; Susan Duckworth, Cumberland; Thomas Dumas, Cumberland; Janessa Dunkle, Cumberland; Ashley Easton, Cumberland; Emily Edwards, Frostburg; Alexander Eichhorn, Frostburg; Linzi Emerick, Ellerslie; Jessica Farrell, Frostburg; Ashley Farrell (Robinson), Frostburg; Deven Faulkner, LaVale; Casey Felker, Frostburg; Jamie Felker, Frostburg; Katelyn Felker, Frostburg; Logan Fiorita, Frostburg; Chloe Fost, Cumberland; Brittney Friend, Cumberland; Savannah Galliher, Westernport; Alexis George, Cresaptown;  Tynesha Goetz, Cumberland; Lainey Golliday, LaVale; Kathleen Gowans, Cumberland;  Gwendolyn Gurtler, Cumberland; Addison Herker, Cumberland; Gavin Hershberger, Cumberland; Amber Hott, Cumberland; Jade Kaiser, Cumberland; Allie Kasecamp, Cumberland; Tiffany Keller, Cumberland; Kayli King, Ellerslie; Zachary Kline, Cumberland; Kelin Klink, Cumberland; Judith Landis, Cumberland; Shawna Layton, Cumberland; Brianna Lint, Mount Savage; Noah Loar, Frostburg; Nina Lockard, Frostburg; Tarryn Logsdon, LaVale; Dustie Lundy, Cumberland; Emily Maistros, Oldtown; Alyssa Mangus, Cumberland; Sidney Marrale, Cumberland; Grace McGraw, Cumberland; Kayla McGregor, Lonaconing; Kylie McKenzie, Frostburg; Paige Meadors, LaVale; Kara Merkel, Ellerslie; Jannae Miller, Mount Savage; Paige Miller, Cumberland; Wesley Miller, Frostburg; Zachary Miller, Oldtown; Hunter Moorehead, Cumberland; Kaitlyn Morrissey, Cumberland; Ryan Mowery, Ellerslie; Lacy Mullenax, Cumberland; Natalie Murray, Rawlings; Barbara Nelson, Cresaptown; Garrett Nichols, Cumberland; Alexis O'Baker, Cumberland; Kylan O'Baker, Cumberland; Rhonda O'Haver, Rawlings; Logan O'Neal, Cumberland; Patrick O'Rourke, Cumberland; Makayla Pearson, Cresaptown; Page Petenbrink, Frostburg; Zachary Pheasant, Cumberland; Madison Phillips, Cumberland; Andy Plummer, Cumberland; John Poling, Cumberland; Brooke Puffenbarger, Cumberland; Taleigh Pullen, Frostburg; Caroline Reid, Cresaptown; Hannah Reynard, LaVale; Jaida Rice, Mount Savage; Brooke Riley, Mount Savage; Jennifer Riley, Cumberland; Kristina Ritter, Cumberland; Regan Robinette, LaVale; Tiara Robinette, Cumberland; Rachael Rothe, Cumberland; Heather Royer, Cumberland; Kristin Sell, Cumberland; Payton Sharpless, Cumberland; Carley Shaw, Lonaconing; Phoebe Shuttleworth, Mount Savage; Katie Simanski, LaVale; Mayce Sloan, LaVale; Kesalyn Smith, Flintstone; Christian Speir, Frostburg; Brandy Spielman, Frostburg; Kimberly Stewart, Cumberland; Angela Suesse, LaVale; Autumn Taylor, Cumberland; Tysen Todd, Frostburg; Chanee Trenum, Cumberland; Brittany Tressler, Cumberland; Kaylen Troutman, Cumberland; Katelyn Turbin, Flintstone; Nathan Turner, Ellerslie; Keri Twigg, Cumberland; Maxwell VanVlack, Mount Savage; Emily Wagoner, Mount Savage; Cierra Walch, Frostburg; Trinity Washington, Frostburg;
    Allison Watkins, Cumberland; Breanne White, Westernport; Gabriella White, Frostburg; Madeline Wilburn, Frostburg; Sydney Wilson, Cumberland; Paige Wilt, Westernport; Sondra Wine, Frostburg; Lacy Winters, Frostburg; Jaiden Woodson, Cumberland; Tonya Wright, Cumberland; Alexis Yoder, LaVale; Allison Zornes, Cumberland; 
  • Allegany County Opportunity Tuition Subsidy for Credit Students Scholarship: Brittney Amezcua, Cumberland; Sarah Anderson, Frostburg; Harper Appel, Cumberland; Walker Appel, Cumberland; Kristen Baer, Westernport; Seth Beeghly, Cumberland; Virginia Bise, Cumberland; Austin Blank, Mount Savage; Tyler Blankenship, Cumberland; Lauren Blayney, Frostburg; Wesley Blubaugh, Lonaconing; Heavenleejoy Boyd, Cumberland; Isabel Brantner, Westernport; Wil Brauer, LaVale; Kaylee Buckbee, Cumberland; 
    Elizabeth Buskirk, Lonaconing; Angela Carlile, Cumberland; Jordan Clise, Frostburg; Camden Coleman, Cumberland; Tallen Conway, Frostburg; Nickolas Cook, Rawlings; Madison Cosner, Cumberland; Sydney Crawford, Frostburg; Chance Crislip, Cumberland; Hailey Crossland, Rawlings; Kayla Crowe, Frostburg; Madeline Cullen, Frostburg; Angel Dalverny, Cumberland; Jacob Diehl, Cumberland; Mariah Dolan, Oldtown; Jenna Dressman, Cumberland; Susan Duckworth, Cumberland; Janessa Dunkle, Cumberland; Emily Edwards, Frostburg; Alexander Eichhorn, Frostburg; Allison Eirich, Cumberland; Erika Fairgrieve, Cumberland; Jessica Farrell, Frostburg; Katie Farrell, Frostburg; Ashley Farrell (Robinson), Frostburg; Jasmin Fazzalore, Cumberland; Katelyn Felker, Frostburg; Logan Fiorita, Frostburg; Chloe Fost, Cumberland; Savannah Galliher, Westernport; Shanna Gross, Cumberland; Gwendolyn Gurtler, Cumberland; Carli Hager, Frostburg; Brady Harr, LaVale; Gavin Hershberger, Cumberland; Amber Hott, Cumberland; Jade Kaiser, Cumberland; Allie Kasecamp, Cumberland; Zachary Kline, Cumberland; Noah Loar, Frostburg; Tarryn Logsdon, LaVale; Davis Mason, Frostburg; Grace McGraw, Cumberland; Kayla McGregor, Lonaconing; Abbi McKenzie, Frostburg; Kylie McKenzie, Frostburg; Paige Meadors, LaVale; Jannae Miller, Mount Savage; Kaylee Miller, Lonaconing; Wesley Miller, Frostburg; Kaitlyn Morrissey, Cumberland; Ryan Mowery, Ellerslie; Dustin Muir, Frostburg; Barbara Nelson, Cresaptown; Garrett Nichols, Cumberland; Alexis O'Baker, Cumberland; Logan O'Neal, Cumberland; Page Petenbrink, Frostburg; Zachary Pheasant, Cumberland; Madison Phillips, Cumberland; Matthew Puffinburger, LaVale; Taleigh Pullen, Frostburg; Hannah Reynard, LaVale; Katie Richards, Frostburg; Kristina Ritter, Cumberland; Regan Robinette, LaVale; Jacob Rummer, Cumberland; Payton Sharpless, Cumberland; Jaden Shockey, Cumberland; Phoebe Shuttleworth, Mount Savage; Corey Smith, Cumberland; Devin Smith, Westernport; Mikayla Speir, Frostburg; Timothy Sterne, Cumberland;  Jeret Stevenson, Cumberland; Krystal Tasker, Frostburg; Tysen Todd, Frostburg; Chanee Trenum, Cumberland; Katelyn Turbin, Flintstone; Logan Turner, Ellerslie; Nathan Turner, Ellerslie; Keri Twigg, Cumberland; Mary Twigg, Cumberland; Maxwell VanVlack, Mount Savage; Destiny Warnick, Westernport; Trinity Washington, Frostburg; Allison Watkins, Cumberland; Rebecca Wharton, Cumberland; Sydney Wilson, Cumberland; Paige Wilt, Westernport; Lacy Winters, Frostburg; Logan Yoder, Cumberland; Joshua Yost, Cumberland;
  • Allegany County Teacher of the Year Scholarship: Jessica Farrell, Frostburg; 
  • Allegany High School Class of 1948 Scholarship: Zoe Watkins, Cumberland; 
  • Allegany Soil Conservation District Martin Gordon Memorial Scholarship: Walker Appel, Cumberland; 
  • Allegany-Garrett Counties Chapter of the Maryland Municipal League Scholarship: Chance Crislip, Cumberland; 
  • Allegany-Garrett Dental Society Scholarship: Kylie McKenzie, Frostburg; 
  • Alma G. Logsdon Scholarship: Savannah Galliher, Westernport; 
  • American Legion Post #13, Robert W. Hartsock Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Shipway, Flintstone;
  • American Legion Post #13, Robert W. Hartsock Scholarship: Crendy Bridges, Clearville; 
  • American Legion Post #13, Thomas B. Finan Memorial Scholarship: Rebekka Spano, Cumberland; 
  • Armand Barazia Medical Assistant Scholarship: Destiney Davis, Cumberland; 
  • Bartlett Tree Foundation Scholarship: Justin Thrasher, Cumberland; 
  • BB&T Bank Scholarship: Dianne Maust, Springs; 
  • Bedford County Garden Club Scholarship: Codi Clapper, Buffalo Mills; 
  • Belt Construction Group Scholarship: Hailey Crossland, Rawlings; Mariah Dolan, Oldtown; Emily Hickle, Keyser; Gage McGann, Fort Ashby; Ashley McGill, Frostburg; Madison Phillips, Cumberland; Brooke Puffenbarger, Cumberland; Bethany Robertson, Cumberland; Tyler Robinson, Cumberland; Garrett Ruby, Clearville; Jaden Shockey, Cumberland; Hallie Sisk, Hyndman; Kesalyn Smith, Flintstone; Beverly Wilburn, Grantsville; Makayla Donahoe, Clearville; 
  • Bernice and Arthur Friedland Scholarship: Madeline Cullen, Frostburg;
  • Bob Kirk Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Leppert, Schellsburg;
  • Brandi Nave Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Brittany Schmidt, Mardela Springs; 
  • Cary Deffenbaugh Forestry Alumni Association Scholarship: Cody Lynch, Somerset; 
  • Catherine and Margaret C. Lindenfelser Memorial Scholarship: Alisa McKinney, Levels; Kaylen Troutman, Cumberland; 
  • Centenary United Methodist Church in Memory of Ron Hampton Scholarship: Markisha Robin, Grantsville; 
  • Charles E. Kolb and Doris H. Kolb Scholarship: Ashley Himes, Altoona;
  • Charles S. Catherman Memorial Office Technologies Scholarship: Tammy Ayers, Lonaconing; Colby Barclay, Lonaconing; Jason Bryant, Cumberland; Janessa Dunkle, Cumberland; Rhonda O'Haver, Rawlings; Kaylen Troutman, Cumberland;
  • Cheryl Maistros Scholarship: Corina Williams, Frostburg;
  • Chessie Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Lainey Golliday, LaVale; 
  • Chorus of the Potomac, Allegany County Chapter SPEBSQSA, Inc. Scholarship: Kylie McKenzie, Frostburg; 
  • City of Cumberland Scholarship: Grace McGraw, Cumberland; 
  • Clarence Kean Memorial Scholarship: Mariah Dolan, Oldtown; Rebekka Spano Cumberland
  • Clayton C. Oster Memorial/Kelco Credit Union Scholarship: Courtney Landis, Ellerslie; 
  • Colleen Buckley English Scholar Scholarship: Paige Meadors, LaVale;
  • College Achievement Award: Sydney Crawford, Frostburg; Allison Cutter, Cumberland; Jessica Farrell, Frostburg; Katelyn Felker, Frostburg; Gavin Hershberger, Cumberland; Jade Kaiser, Cumberland; Hannah Krumpach, Lonaconing; Noah Loar, Frostburg; Paige Meadors, LaVale; Paige Miller, Cumberland; Page Petenbrink, Frostburg; Caroline Reid, Cresaptown; Mayce Sloan, LaVale; Ruth Smith, Clearville; Nathan Turner, Ellerslie; Cody Yacenech, Cumberland; 
  • Cumberland Lions Club Memorial Scholarship: Kristin Sell, Cumberland;
  • Cumberland Valley Optimist Dedicated to John Kimble and Tom Conlon Scholarship: Mayce Sloan, LaVale; 
  • Cynthia and William Harbel, Jr. Scholarship: Emily Maistros, Oldtown; 
  • Darlene Jones Integrative Health Memorial Scholarship: Sondra Wine, Frostburg; 
  • David Brotemarkle Memorial Scholarship: Michelle Wilt, Everett; 
  • David G. Martin, II Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Ranney, Jarrettsville; 
  • Delbert L. Markley, Sr. Memorial for Respiratory Care Scholarship: Lillian Weicht, Everett; 
  • Dennis and Gretta Afton Scholarship: Kara Smith, Buffalo Mills; 
  • Dental Hygiene Merit-Based Scholarship: Micheala Ormsby, Alexandria: 
  • Dental Scholarship: Kylie McKenzie, Frostburg; 
  • Derrick Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Jade Kaiser, Cumberland; 
  • Dick Witt Pharmacy Technician Scholarship: Beverly Wilburn, Grantsville; 
  • Donald M. and Thelma F. Brown Memorial Scholarship: Ethan Pelton, Warfordsburg; 
  • Dorothy and David Roberson Dental Hygiene Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Hernandez, Hagerstown; Raye Maguire, Paw Paw; 
  • Dorothy Simmons Nursing Scholarship: Salena Kelly, Albright;
  • Dottie Thomas Library Scholarship: Jeret Stevenson, Cumberland;
  • Douglas-Wilson Scholarship: Maxwell VanVlack, Mount Savage;
  • Dr. and Mrs. Sikander Sandhir Nursing in Memory of Mr. Brahma Nand and Mrs. Shanti Devi Sandhir Scholarship: Kayla Crowe, Frostburg; 
  • Dr. Cynthia Bambara Scholarship: Kara Merkel, Ellerslie; 
  • Dr. Glenn O. Workman, Jr. Scholarship: Miranda Eckenrode, Hollidaysburg; 
  • Dr. Noreen Hayes Memorial Scholarship: Logan Fiorita, Frostburg; 
  • Dr. Oliver H. Nadeau Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Autumn Friend, Oakland; 
  • Dr. W. Ardell and Wilma G. Haines Scholarship: Austin Blank, Mount Savage; Alexander Eichhorn, Frostburg; Page Petenbrink, Frostburg;
  • Dr. William Cones Memorial Scholarship: Justin Thrasher, Cumberland;
  • Droze G. and Margaret Hott Zembower Scholarship: Zoe Browell, Hyndman; 
  • Drs. Donald and Alice Alexander Scholarship: Alison Cutter, Cumberland; 
  • Drs. Magno P. and Barbara B. Roque Scholarship: Paige Miller, Cumberland; 
  • Dudley Brown Scholarship: Mayce Sloan, LaVale;
  • DuRocher-Woodworth Scholarship for Nursing: Alexis George, Cresaptown; Courtney Landis, Ellerslie; Neal Morgan, Cumberland; Jaden O'Neal, Cumberland; Haley Shirey, LaVale; Chanee Trenum, Cumberland; Ashley Farrell (Robinson), Frostburg; Casey Felker, Frostburg;
  • Earl M. and Georgianna M. Nonnenmann Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Lauren Blayney, Frostburg; Amber Garlitz, Cumberland; Kathleen Gowans, Cumberland; Carli Hager, Frostburg; Jordan Hare, Cumberland; Courtney Landis, Ellerslie; Judith Landis, Cumberland; Tarryn Logsdon, LaVale; Karlyn Malcolm, Oldtown; Kylan O'Baker, Cumberland; Sierra Wassell, Mount Savage;
  • Eleanor Rice Paralegal Scholarship: Ruth Smith, Clearville; 
  • Elizabeth Flake Scholarship: Jenna Dressman, Cumberland; 
  • Evelyn Cooper-Hott Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Farrell, Frostburg; 
  • Financial Aid Days Scholarship: Alisa McKinney, Levels; Olivia Morgart, Everett; Stacy Puchalo, Robertsdale; Katrina Yetter, Cumberland; 
  • First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Deven Faulkner, LaVale; 
  • Fort Cumberland Lodge #211 and Ohr Lodge #131 Scholarship: Page Petenbrink, Frostburg; 
  • Foundation Ambassador Scholarship: Wesley Blubaugh, Lonaconing; Madeline Cullen, Frostburg; Jessica Farrell, Frostburg; Denae Franklin, Cumberland; Paige Kile, Fort Ashby; Shawna Layton, Cumberland; Noah Loar, Frostburg; JeanClaude Ndango, Cumberland; Rachel Roberts, Kitzmiller; Broc Rowe, Waldorf; Angela Suesse, LaVale; Katelyn Turbin, Flintstone; Cierra Walch, Frostburg; Allison Watkins, Cumberland;
  • Foy Adams Curry Family Memorial Scholarship: Emily Maistros, Oldtown; 
  • Gateway Center Scholarship: Myana Gassaway, Washington;
  • Genevieve Magruder Memorial Scholarship: Jaime Lewis, Burlington; 
  • George and Naomi Murphy Scholarship: Jacob Kessel, Ridgeley; Emily Wagoner, Mount Savage; Oriana Wilson, Waldorf; 
  • George W. and Sally Rocks Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Crossland, Rawlings; 
  • Gerald Albright Heating & Air Conditioning Scholarship: Rhonda O'Haver, Rawlings; 
  • GFWC Junior Woman's Civic Club of Cumberland Scholarship: Angela Suesse, LaVale; 
  • Gilpin Freshman Award: Walker Appel, Cumberland; Kristen Baer, Westernport; Jakson Bauer, Cresaptown; Seth Beeghly, Cumberland; Kylee Bevan, Frostburg; Virginia Bise, Cumberland; Wesley Blubaugh, Lonaconing; Isabel Brantner, Westernport; Wil Brauer, LaVale; Elizabeth Buskirk, Frostburg; Sarah Clites, Cumberland; Tallen Conway, Frostburg; Chance Crislip, Cumberland; Madeline Cullen, Frostburg; Thomas Dumas, Cumberland; Alex Eichhorn, Frostburg; Chloe Fost, Cumberland; Savannah Galliher, Westernport; Emma Growden, Cumberland; Amber Hott, Cumberland; Allie Kasecamp, Cumberland; Sidney Marrale, Cumberland; Abbi McKenzie, Frostburg; Jordan Mellott, Cumberland; Zachary Miller, Oldtown; Alexandria Moran, Cumberland; Kaitlyn Morrissey, Cumberland; Lacy Mullenax, Cumberland; Natalie Murray, Rawlings; Barbara Nelson, Cresaptown; Alexis O’Baker, Cumberland; Zachary Pheasant, Cumberland; Hannah Reynard, LaVale; Brooke Riley, Mount Savage; Rachel Rothe, Cumberland; Phoebe Shuttleworth, Mount Savage; Kesalyn Smith, Flintstone; Oluwafikemi Sowoolee, Frostburg; Christian Speir, Frostburg; Brandy Spielman, Frostburg; Katelyn Turbin, Flintstone; Emily Wagoner, Mount Savage; Destiny Warnick, Westernport; Trinity Washington, Frostburg; Gabriella White, Frostburg; Madeline Wilburn, Frostburg; 
  • Gloria and Buford Saville Scholarship: Tarryn Logsdon, LaVale; 
  • Gus Knieriem Memorial Scholarship: Angela Suesse, LaVale;
  • H. Roger Jones Single Parent Scholarship: Breanne White, Westernport; Beverly Wilburn, Grantsville; Jadelynn Frenzel, Frostburg; 
  • Harold Appel Foundation Scholarship: Ashley Blocher, Westernport; Janessa Dunkle, Cumberland; Linzi Emerick, Ellerslie;  Emily Maistros, Oldtown;
  • Harold Everline Memorial Scholarship: Shana Thomas, Meyersdale:
  • Has-Beens, Inc. Scholarship: Maxime Broh, Gaithersburg; 
  • Heart Speak Spiker-Walbert Scholarship: Tonya Wright, Cumberland; 
  • Helen A. Gilpin Memorial Computer Science/Technology Scholarship: Thomas Fair, Cumberland; Nathan Turner, Ellerslie; 
  • Helen A. Gilpin Memorial Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Kylie McKenzie, Frostburg; Emma Simpson, Cumberland;
  • Helen A. Gilpin Memorial Frankfort High School Scholarship: Sheree Shoap, Clearville; Angela Suesse, LaVale;
  • Helen A. Gilpin Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Amber Garlitz, Cumberland; Tarryn Logsdon, LaVale; 
  • Helen A. Gilpin Memorial Scholarship: Danae Beitzel, Cumberland; Alison Cutter, Cumberland;
  • Helen A. Gilpin Memorial Vietnam Veterans Scholarship: Ruth Smith, Clearville; Mycala Whetzel, Lahmansville; 
  • Helen Stasko Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Christian Arnold, Keyser; 
  • Heltzel Family Scholarship: Kara Merkel, Ellerslie; 
  • Hilda M. R. Peterson Memorial and Instructional Equipment Scholarship: Danae Beitzel, Cumberland; Brian Mast, Grantsville; Allison Watkins, Cumberland; Tonya Wright, Cumberland; 
  • Hot Stove League Scholarship: Crendy Bridges, Clearville; 
  • Human Service Alumni Scholarship: Paige Miller, Cumberland; 
  • Ina F. McCloud Canada Memorial Scholarship: Christian Arnold, Keyser; Benjamin Heidorn, Bedford; Salena Kelly, Albright;
  • Iris and Peter Halmos Foundation Scholarship: Vanessa Riggs, Somerset; 
  • Iris Halmos Community Investment Scholarship: Nina Lockard, Frostburg; 
  • Iron Furnace 5K Run Scholarship: Colby Barclay, Lonaconing;
  • Ivan & Charlotte Hall Scholarship: Zoe Browell, Hyndman;
  • J. Goodloe and Esther B. Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Logan O'Neal, Cumberland;
  • J. Jeffrey Hutter, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Tiffany Keller, Cumberland;
  • J. Suter Kegg Scholarship: Emma Shewbridge, Ellerslie;
  • Jack and Dorothy Smouse Forestry Scholarship: Walker Appel, Cumberland; Kayla Chatley, Utica; Codi Clapper, Buffalo Mills; Miranda Eckenrode, Hollidaysburg; Sarah Helmstetter, Cumberland; Cody Lynch, Somerset; Grace Muller, Myersville; Tristan Puffenberger, Berkeley Springs ; Justin Thrasher; Cumberland; 
  • Jack H. Smouse Northern High School Scholarship: Michael Biser, Accident; Kayla Sisler, Friendsville; Lindsay Wolf, Friendsville;
  • Jack H. Smouse Nursing Scholarship: Amber Barnhouse, Kitzmiller; Stacie Emert, Oakland; Autumn Friend, Oakland; Amy Lugo, Oakland; Rachel Roberts, Kitzmiller; Maliya Teets, Oakland;
  • Jack H. Smouse Southern High School Scholarship: Amber Barnhouse, Kitzmiller; Autumn Friend, Oakland; Lynette Gnegy, Grantsville; 
  • Jacob Paul David Watters Memorial Scholarship: Kenneth Wareham, Everett;
  • James Alfred Avirett Memorial Excellence in English Scholarship: Emily Maistros, Oldtown;
  • James E. Mellon Scholarship: Paige Kile, Fort Ashby;
  • Jamie Lee Hall Memorial Scholarship: Kelin Klink, Cumberland;
  • Janet K. (Mathews) Shrout Memorial Scholarship: Tiffany Keller, Cumberland;
  • Jean B. Burke Memorial Scholarship: Jason Bryant, Cumberland; Jamie Felker, Frostburg;
  • Jeffrey W. Harbel Memorial Scholarship: Lillian Weicht, Everett;
  • Jim Ricker, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Robert Haynal, Cumberland; 
  • Joan Snyder Ralston Scholarship: Kylie McKenzie, Frostburg;
  • Joe Paul Dental Hygiene Equipment Scholarship: Dina Barrett, Germantown; 
  • John Edward Brown Scholarship: Joel Deloatch, Newburg; Oriana Wilson, Waldorf; 
  • John F. Zipfel Scholarship: Justin Thrasher, Cumberland;
  • John Mash Memorial Forestry Scholarship: Miranda Eckenrode, Hollidaysburg;
  • Joseph Kimble for Criminal Justice Scholarship: Andy Plummer, Cumberland;
  • Joseph P. Rowley Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Shipway, Flintstone;
  • Karen and Bill Stair Nursing Scholarship: Chanee Trenum, Cumberland;
  • Kate Dailey Hill Memorial Scholarship: Virginia Bise, Cumberland; Tyler Blankenship, Cumberland; Wil Brauer, LaVale; Hope DeVore-Spencer, Cumberland; Makennia Diehl, Flintstone; Jenna Dressman, Cumberland; Erika Fairgrieve, Cumberland; Jade Harbaugh, Oldtown; Shantell Jones, Cumberland; Zachary Judd, Cumberland; Zachary Kline, Cumberland; Alexis Mallow, Cumberland; Sidney Marrale, Cumberland; Garrett Nichols, Cumberland; Madison Phillips, Cumberland; Kaylynn Robertson, Cumberland; Braeden Smith, Cumberland; Sydney Snyder, Cumberland; Rebekka Spano, Cumberland; Brittany Tressler, Cumberland; Bradley Vanhorn, Cumberland; Rebecca Wharton, Cumberland;
  • Kelly-Springfield Tire Company Scholarship: Susan Yoder, Shanksville;
  • Kim and Marion Leonard for Integrative Health and Authentic Leadership Scholarship: Kristina Ritter, Cumberland;
  • Kiwanis Club of Cumberland Scholarship: Noah Loar, Frostburg;
  • L. Gene and Pamela (Dittman) Hoskins Forestry Scholarship: Miranda Eckenrode, Hollidaysburg;
  • L. Michael Glick, M.D. Memorial Scholarship: Virginia Bise, Cumberland;
  • LaVale Lions Club Scholarship: Austin Blank, Mount Savage; Cierra Walch, Frostburg;
  • Lawrence L. Wagner Memorial Scholarship: Lainey Golliday, LaVale;
  • Leonard and Jane Schwab Scottish Rite Foundation Scholarship: Paige Meadors, LaVale; Garrett Ruby, Clearville;
  • Leslie Maria Farrell-Layman Scholarship: Logan Yoder, Cumberland;
  • Lester R. Martin Memorial and Robert J. Martin, Sr. Memorial by Robert J. Martin, Jr. Scholarship: Hunter Moorehead, Cumberland;
  • Louise and George Schmitt Respiratory Therapy Scholarship: Alexis Livingood, Cumberland;
  • Lowndes Family Memorial Scholarship: Jocelyn Wilkins, Fort Ashby;
  • Lynn C. Lashley Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Stein, Meyersdale;
  • M&T Bank Scholarship: Susan Yoder, Shanksville; 
  • Marcia and Marc Zanger Scholarship: Christian Arnold, Keyser;
  • Marcia Ott Zanger Scholarship: Chaslynne Morton, Ridgeley;
  • Margaret B. Keller Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Amber Barnhouse, Kitzmiller;
  • Margaret H. Zembower Office Technologies Scholarship: Janessa Dunkle, Cumberland;
  • Marion and Richard Trevaskis Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Albury, Frostburg; Anthony Andres, Sunrise; Steven Barreto, Miami; Derrick Dixon, Bowie; Emma Kendall, McConnellsburg; Paige Kile, Fort Ashby; Gage McGann, Fort Ashby; Justin Shafer, Swanton;
  • Mary and Paul Gipe Memorial Scholarship: Stephen Kraft, Cumberland; Paige Miller, Cumberland;
  • Maryland Tree Farm/Family Forest Scholarship: Justin Thrasher, Cumberland;
  • Math Scholarship: Keri Twigg, Cumberland;
  • Matthew and Antoinette Alexander Memorial Scholarship: Shawna Layton, Cumberland;
  • May B. Bolt Memorial Scholarship: Savannah Galliher, Westernport;
  • Medical Assistant Scholarship: Kara Smith, Buffalo Mills;
  • Mildred I. Fretwell Memorial Scholarship: Khadijah James, Windsor Mill;
  • Mount Savage Freemasons, Kemp Lodge #154 Scholarship: Davis Mason, Frostburg; Natalie Murray, Rawlings;
  • Mountainside Marines Detachment 1071 Scholarship: Zachary Pheasant, Cumberland;
  • Nagaratnam Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Heidorn, Bedford; Trinity Washington, Frostburg;
  • Nancy Sembower Shircliff Nursing Scholarship: Jennifer Riley, Cumberland;
  • Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship: Ashley Blocher, Westernport; Tallen Conway, Frostburg; Emily LaMarche, Bedford; Alyssa Mangus, Cumberland; Kayla Sentelle, Fort Ashby;
  • Nicole Halmos Scholarship: Jessica Riggleman, Green Spring;
  • Norma K. Blacke Bourdeau Memorial Scholarship: Corina Williams, Frostburg;
  • Northrop Grumman Corporation Scholarship: Daniel Stein, Meyersdale;
  • Occupational Therapy Assistant Scholarship: Janie Anderson, Ridgeley;
  • Owen M. and Alicia K. Duffy Memorial Scholarship: Janessa Dunkle, Cumberland; Miranda Eckenrode, Hollidaysburg;
  • Pat Charles Brown Memorial Scholarship: Walker Appel, Cumberland;
  • Pathways For Success Scholarship: Hope DeVore-Spencer, Cumberland; Jennifer Riley, Cumberland; Markisha Robin, Grantsville; Kaylen Troutman, Cumberland; Cierra Walch, Frostburg;
  • Patricia Ann Murphy Wright and Robert Dean Wright Nursing Scholarship: Amy Lugo, Oakland;
  • Paul C. Owens Memorial Scholarship: Madison Cain, Everett;
  • Pauline Grace Wallis Memorial Scholarship: Logan Yoder, Cumberland;
  • Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: Ashley Farrell (Robinson), Frostburg;
  • PNC Bank Scholarship: Nina Lockard, Frostburg;
  • Potomac Federal Credit Union Rick L. Twigg Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Kline, Cumberland;
  • Quarry Ridge Scholarship: Stephanie Brown, Cumberland; Emily Hickle, Keyser; Quincey May, Oldtown;
  • R.H. Lapp Mechanical Contractors Scholarship: Angela Suesse, LaVale;
  • Ralph R. Webster Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Flynn, Cumberland;
  • Rev. George and Catherine Hazen Memorial Scholarship: Zoe Browell, Hyndman;
  • Rhoda Barton Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Alexis Brailler, Everett; Casey Felker, Frostburg;
  • Rhodes Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Worrell, Cumberland;
  • Rick Walbert Memorial Scholarship: Kesalyn Smith, Flintstone;
  • Robert D. Kirk, II Memorial Scholarship: Grace Muller, Myersville; Timothy Shipway, Flintstone;
  • Robert E. Pence Memorial Christian Scholarship: Lauren Blayney, Frostburg; Jade Kaiser, Cumberland; Grace Muller, Myersville; Michelle Wilt, Everett;
  • Robert K. Lewis Memorial Scholarship: Ruth Smith, Clearville;
  • Robert W. Knisley Memorial Scholarship: Virginia Bise, Cumberland; Jessica Riggleman, Green Spring;
  • Rolyan Scholarship: Andy Plummer, Cumberland; Clarece Smith, Bedford;
  • Ronald Allen Ruthenberg Veterans Memorial Scholarship: Alisa McKinney, Levels;
  • Ronda Fuller Scholarship: Kristin Sell, Cumberland;
  • Roy Durrett Scholarship: Conner Spiker, Frostburg;
  • Ruth Deniker Donald Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Carli Hager, Frostburg;
  • Sandy L. Fuller Memorial Scholarship: Jenna D'Atri, Cumberland; Timisa Hedrick, Maysville;
  • Sara and Ernie Spriggs Christian Scholarship: Tysen Todd, Frostburg; 
  • SCB - Ft. Kate Dailey Hill Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Snyder, Cumberland;
  • Sheriff Donald R. Wade Memorial Scholarship: Madison Phillips, Cumberland;
  • SJ Miller Leadership Scholarship: Daniel Stein, Meyersdale;
  • Smouse Fort Hill Memorial Scholarship: Hope DeVore-Spencer, Cumberland; Karlyn Malcolm, Oldtown; Jaden O'Neal, Cumberland; Jacob Rummer, Cumberland; Haley Shirey, LaVale; Sydney Snyder, Cumberland;
  • Solomon Family Scholarship: Miranda Eckenrode, Hollidaysburg;
  • South Cumberland Business and Civic Association - Allegany High School Scholarship: Katie Simanski, LaVale;
  • South Cumberland Business and Civic Association - Bishop Walsh Scholarship: Hunter Downey, LaVale;
  • Special Consideration Scholarship: Cheyenne Griffin, Baltimore; Stephanie Haer, Meyersdale; Rachel MacKall, Germantown; Randy Pressley, Laurel; Tyler Robinson, Cumberland; Christian Steele, Martinsburg; Bailey Tiemersma, Grantsville;
  • St. Thomas' Circle Scholarship: Tara Fach, Cumberland;
  • Tadd and Sandy Schwab Scholarship: Kayla McGregor, Lonaconing;
  • Ted and Miriam Bell Scholarship: Michael Ballas, Cumberland;
  • Ted Wolfe Foundation Scholarship: Jenna D'Atri, Cumberland; Alexis George, Cresaptown; Alyssa Mangus, Cumberland; Kerry Messick, Cresaptown; Neal Morgan, Cumberland;
  • Teri Riggs Stephens Memorial Scholarship: Heather Royer, Cumberland;
  • The Anne E. and William B. Wallace, Jr. in Memory of Dallas E. Nolan of Cumberland, MD Scholarship: Sondra Wine, Frostburg;
  • The Hiester Scholarship: Hailey Crossland, Rawlings; Deven Faulkner, LaVale; Kayla McGregor, Lonaconing; Zachary Pheasant, Cumberland; Jacob Rummer, Cumberland; Tysen Todd, Frostburg; Brittany Tressler, Cumberland;
  • The Klingler Family Scholarship: Casey Felker, Frostburg;
  • The Phase Foundation Scholarship: Brittany Tressler, Cumberland;
  • The Powell Family Scholarship: Reynaldo Genavia, II, Loysburg;
  • Thelma Frances Crist Memoiral Scholarship: Makenna Smith, Cumberland;
  • Thomas B. Finan, Jr. Scholarship: Kaylee Miller, Lonaconing;
  • Thomas R. and Elizabeth Hinds Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Mowery, Ellerslie;
  • Tracie Jean Werner Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Felker, Frostburg;
  • Transfer Day Scholarship: Jarrett McKenzie, Mount Savage; Oriana Wilson, Waldorf;
  • Verso Corporation Scholarship: Isabel Brantner, Westernport;
  • Vic Reuschlein Scholarship: Austin Blank, Mount Savage;
  • Vietnam Veterans of America, Chapter 172 Scholarship: Shanna Gross, Cumberland; Tiffany Keller, Cumberland; Mary Ann Mock, Bedford; Timothy Shipway, Flintstone; Tonya Wright, Cumberland;
  • Vincent G. Krug Memorial Scholarship: Susan Yoder, Shanksville;
  • Walter J. and Grace H. Maxey Scholarship: Addison Herker, Cumberland;
  • Walter W. and Dorothy B. Ruthenberg Criminal Justice Memorial Scholarship: Madison Phillips, Cumberland;
  • WCBC's Jim Robey Achievement Scholarship: Hunter Downey, LaVale;
  • West Virginia Regional Access Scholarship: Caitlin Ackerman, Keyser; Christian Arnold, Keyser; Keana Cozatt, Ridgeley; Kaitlyn Elliott, Keyser; Corrine Fink, Fort Ashby; Timisa Hedrick, Maysville; Jacob Kessel, Ridgeley; Paige Kile, Fort Ashby; Gavin Lowery, Wiley Ford; Mycala Whetzel, Lahmansville;
  • Western Maryland Building and Construction Trades Council Scholarship: Crendy Bridges, Clearville;
  • UPMC Western Maryland Scholarship: Danae Beitzel, Cumberland; Christa Ross, Little Orleans;
  • Western Maryland Street Rod Association Scholarship: Zachary Judd, Cumberland; Timothy Shipway, Flintstone;
  • William and Carrie Pfeiffer/K. Estella Mitchell Memorial Scholarship: Shayann Richardson, Cumberland;
  • William and Jeanette Gilchrist Memorial Scholarship: Kirby Butler, Cumberland; Kathleen Gowans, Cumberland; Allie Kasecamp, Cumberland; Sheree Shoap, Clearville; Brittany Tressler, Cumberland; Oriana Wilson, Waldorf; Sondra Wine, Frostburg;
  • William B. McKinley, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Livingood, Cumberland; Lakyn Corle, Schellsburg;
  • William F. Lashbaugh, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Madison Phillips, Cumberland;
  • William L. Wilson, Jr. and Elizabeth Gracie Memorial Scholarship: Lainey Golliday, LaVale;
  • William T. Fridinger, D.D.S. Scholarship: Kylie McKenzie, Frostburg;
  • William V. Collins Memorial Scholarship: Logan Fiorita, Frostburg; and 
  • Zajdel Family Scholarship: Cierra Walch, Frostburg. 
×
Content
Search for a program or interest


#BestDecisionEver