2019-2020 Bedford County Regional Education Foundation Awardees Announced

Scholarships

  • Bedford Rotary Club Scholarship: Mary Tichnell, Bedford; Michelle Wilt, Everett;
  • Bryan R. Hendricks Memorial Scholarship: William O'Boyle, Cumberland;
  • Dr. Earl Shope Memorial Scholarship: Kelly Barkman, Everett; Lilian Kendall, Riddlesburg;
  • Dr. Jim Snider Bedford County Campus Scholarship: Sheree Shoap, Clearville;
  • Edward and Irene Terpening Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Partner, Everett;
  • Everett Area Alumni Scholarship: Rachel Daley, Everett;
  • Everett Cash Mutual Insurance Group Scholarship: Austin Bussard, Broad Top; Brianna Mobley, Everett;
  • Fred W. and Gladys M. Pepple Memorial Scholarship: Mark Meckley, Loysburg;
  • Fulton County Scholarship: Katherine Bard, Warfordsburg; Mara Broadwater, Waterfall; Alexis Fletcher, McConnellsburg; Amber Middlekauff, McConnellsburg; Ethan Pelton, Warfordsburg; Evelyn Stephens, Crystal Spring; 
  • John H. Jordan Memorial Scholarship: Jamison Kling, Broad Top; Mark Meckley, Loysburg; Sheree Shoap, Clearville; Brook Troutman, Hopewell;
  • Kelly and Larry Myers Scholarship: Michelle Wilt, Everett;
  • Lois and Tom Stoner Scholarship: Christy Carbaugh, Hopewell:
  • Memorial Hospital of Bedford County Foundation Scholarship: Heidi Rush, Everett; Kara Smith, Buffalo Mills: Mary Tichnell, Bedford: 
  • Mildred Jean Rowan Scholarship: Ashley Endress, Imler;
  • New Hope Foundation Scholarship: Susan Yoder, Shanksville; 
  • PA Student Scholarship: Cameron Barroner, East Freedom; 
  • Pay It Forward Scholarship: Kassidy Burket, Claysburg; Nicole Walter, Fairhope; 
  • Peggy Detwiler Gates Memorial Scholarship: Angela Barkman, Everett; 
  • Pink I.C.E. (Increasing Cancer Education) Scholarship: Alison Shinall, Everett; 
  • Rep. Dick L. Hess Memorial Scholarship: Jess Hampton, Bedford; 
  • Robert D. and Bessie Brantner Sponsler Scholarship: Savannah Kerlin, McConnellsburg; 
  • Scott D. Hendricks Memorial Scholarship: Michelle Wilt, Everett; 
  • Bedford County Regional Education Foundation Tuition Assistance Award: Rebecca Barkman, Everett; Madison Cottle, Everett; Chloe Diehl, Woodbury; Mason Gerber, Everett; Alexis Hafer, Bedford; Alexis Hammond; Bedford; Jess Hampton, Bedford; Mark Meckley, Loysburg; Alexis Nelson, Everett; Jade Oyler, Everett; Clarece Smith, Bedford; Maria Visser, Artemas; Paige Williams, Schellsburg; Bentley Zimmerman, Hopewell; 
  • Bedford County Regional Education Foundation Open House Tuition Voucher: Madison Cottle, Everett; Lilian Kendall, Riddlesburg; and
  • Bedford County Regional Education Foundation Bedford County Fair Queen Scholarship: Nadia Ickes; Alum Bank. 

Early College Scholarships

  • Michael Bouch Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Iseminger, Everett Area High School; 
  • Bedford County Regional Education Foundation Early College Scholarship: Abigail Cain, Bedford High School; Rebekah Helsel; Northern Bedford High School; Northern Bedford High School; Gabrianne Miller, Northern Bedford High School; Tavian Walter, Northern Bedford High School; 
  • Bedford County Regional Education Foundation Community Foundation for the Alleghenies Early College Scholarship: Mackenzie Johnson, Chestnut Ridge High School; Kaden Anderson, Bedford High School; Alexis Black, Home-school; Gretchen Keith, Northern Bedford High School; Jordan Morral, Northern Bedford High School; Emmaline Shontz, Bedford High School; 
  • Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. Early College Assistance Program: Kaden Anderson, Bedford High School; Shana Andrews, Bedford High School; Ashley Barnes, Chestnut Ridge High School; Abigail Cain, Bedford High School; Eden Dillow, Chestnut Ridge High School; Noah Hillegass, Chestnut Ridge High School; Megan Kaufman, Chestnut Ridge High School; Isaac Little, Chestnut Ridge High School; Leah Miller, Bedford High School; Cameron Newswanger, Northern Bedford High School; Emily O'Brien, Everett Area High School; and Tori Steel, Everett Area High School. 
×
Content
Search for a program or interest


#BestDecisionEver