ACM Recognizes 78 Summer Graduates

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
FOR MORE INFORMATION
Kristin Kehrwald 301-784-5152

 

ALLEGANY COLLEGE OF MARYLAND RECOGNIZES 78 SUMMER GRADUATES 

CUMBERLAND, Md. (Aug. 22, 2019) –Allegany College of Maryland recognized 78 graduates at the conclusion of the recent summer 2019 session. The graduates earned a total of 85 associate degrees and certificates. Graduates and the degree or certificate they received are listed below according to residence. Unless noted otherwise, the awards refer to degrees.

Maryland
* Baltimore – Lauren Watts, physical therapist assistant;
* Barton –Nadezda Abraham, occupational therapy assistant; Taylr Varner, occupational therapy assistant;
* Cumberland – Brittney Amezcua, massage therapy certificate; Jenna Bake, applied technical studies; Danae Beitzel, massage therapy certificate; Tiffany Blume, occupational therapy assistant; Cameron Bohrer, general studies; Leensee Chawaka, medical laboratory technology; Janessa Dunkle, medical coding and billing certificate; Travis Forbeck, culinary arts - cooking essentials; Steven Heavner, history area of concentration; Steven Herker, physical therapist assistant; Ryan Lloyd, occupational therapy assistant; Ian Mangus, occupational therapy assistant; Rebecca Mason, general studies; Eric Mbeng, Jr., general studies; Hunter Parsons, automotive technology certificate; Marilyn Peck, practical nursing certificate; Jessica Plummer, technical support certificate; Aleena Rock, general studies certificate; Hannah Sheetz, applied technical studies, general studies; Diane Singleton, occupational therapy assistant; Autumn Taylor, massage therapy certificate; Rebecca Wharton, applied technical studies; Tonya Wright, applied technical studies;
* Ellerslie – Tyler Strawderman, computer technology - cybersecurity area of concentration; 
* Flintstone – Brittney Harr, medical laboratory technology; 
* Fort Washington – Kaela Dorsey, general studies; 
* Frostburg – Sabrina Colmer, applied technical studies, general studies certificate; Andrew Maltba, computer technology – cybersecurity area of concentration; Diana Murphy, business management; Nicolas Phillips, applied technical studies; Michelle Russ, physical therapist assistant; Jordan Teets, general studies;
* Grantsville – Meredith Everly, massage therapy certificate; Brian Mast, massage therapy certificate; Benjamin Sweitzer, practical nursing certificate;
* Greenbelt – Tyriq Pressley, massage therapy certificate;
* Hagerstown – Sevda Akhmedova, medical laboratory technology; April Robinson, physical therapist assistant; 
* LaVale – Christine Pellegrino, practical nursing certificate; Haley Shirey, practical nursing certificate; Emily Willetts, occupational therapy assistant; 
* Lonaconing – Rebecca Shockey, practical nursing certificate; 
* Mount Savage – Kasey Holler, medical coding and billing certificate; 
* Oakland – Kayla Guthrie, occupational therapy assistant; Amanda Sody, physical therapist assistant; 
* Oldtown -  Ashley Bingaman, computer technology - cybersecurity area of concentration; Ashley White, occupational therapy assistant;
* Westernport -  Kayla Bowers, practical nursing certificate;


Minnesota
* Hermantown -  Nashawnda Washington; culinary arts - baking essentials, culinary arts - cooking essentials;


Pennsylvania
* Bedford – Angela Edwards, practical nursing certificate; Alexandra Simpson, occupational therapy assistant; Daniel Spiker, physical therapist assistant;
* Boswell – Zackary Norris, culinary arts - baking essentials, culinary arts-cooking essentials, dietary manager, hospitality management - event management, hospitality management - restaurant management; 
* Buffalo Mills – Aaron Twigg, massage therapy certificate; 
* Clearville – Courtney Rush, physical therapist assistant;
* Friedens – Sarah Jones, physical therapist assistant;
* Greencastle – Kodi Ebersole, physical therapist assistant; 
* Johnstown – Robert Pickerill, physical therapist assistant; 
* McConnellsburg – Sidonna Hershey, physical therapist assistant; 
* Meyersdale – Allyson Hershberger, occupational therapy assistant; 
* Salisbury – Brooke Kemp, physical therapist assistant;
* Somerset – Chelsea Conrad, practical nursing certificate;
* Springs – Dianne Maust, massage therapy certificate;
* Warfordsburg – Collin Bard, physical therapist assistant; Emma Williams, occupational therapy assistant;


West Virginia
* Eglon – Sarah Spaid, occupational therapy assistant;
* Elk Garden – Andrew Parrish, physical therapy assistant;
* Falling Waters – Kristin Reichard, occupational therapy assistant;
* Keyser – Charity Heavner, massage therapy certificate; Melanie Minshall, physical therapist assistant; Kelci Riley, occupational therapy assistant;
* New Creek – Keari Robinette, occupational therapy assistant;
* Romney – Marisa Hott, general studies;
* Thomas – Alexis Roth, practical nursing certificate; and
* Wiley Ford – Lacy Bittner, occupational therapy assistant.

×
Content
Search for a program or interest


#BestDecisionEver